Thursday, December 20, 2024
[…] In order to use a trust for creditor protection the grantor must give up control of their assets and appoint a separate trustee the who is not legally obligated to act as directed by the grantor.

However, in Florida, there are many methods of asset protection that occur simply by residing as a citizen of this State. The primary protection lies in the Florida Constitution.  Article X, Section 4 provides: 

There shall be exempt from forced sale under process of any court and no judgment, decree or execution shall be a lien thereon, except for the payment of taxes and assessments thereon, obligations contracted for the purchase, improvement or repair thereof, or obligations contracted for house, field or other labor performed on the realty..” 

This means that if you own a home, whether married or single, with or without children, condominium or cooperative, regardless of value and regardless of whether you have a mortgage, a judgment creditor cannot foreclose their judgment against your homestead property.